12 December, 2016

Committee

Tentative Committee

General Chair

Emilio Corchado – University of Salamanca

Local Chair

Francisco Martínez Álvarez – Pablo de Olavide University
Alicia Troncoso Lora – Pablo de Olavide University

Program Chair

International Advisory Committee

Ashraf Saad – Armstrong Atlantic State University (USA)

Ajith Abraham – Machine Intelligence Research Labs – MIR Labs (Europe)

Jon G. Hall – The Open University (UK)

Paulo Novais – Universidade do Minho (Portugal)

Amparo Alonso Betanzos – University of Coruña and President Spanish Association for Artificial Intelligence (AEPIA) (Spain)

Michael Gabbay – Kings College London (UK)

Isidro Laso-Ballesteros – European Commission Scientific Officer (Europe)

Aditya Ghose – University of Wollongong (Australia)

Saeid Nahavandi – Deakin University (Australia)

Henri Pierreval – LIMOS UMR CNRS 6158 IFMA (France)

Rajkumar Roy – The EPSRC Centre for Innovative Manufacturing in Through-life Engineering Services(UK)

Amy Neustein – Linguistic Technology Systems (USA)

Jaydip Sen – Innovation Lab, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (India)

Program Committee

Emilio Corchado – University of Salamanca (Spain) (PC Co-Chair)

Manuel Graña – University of Basque Country (Spain)

Leire Ozaeta – University of Basque Country (Spain)

Oier Echaniz – University of Basque Country (Spain)

Aboul Ella Hassanien – Cairo University (Egypt)

Abraham Duarte – Universidad Rey Juan Carlos (Spain)

Ajith Abraham – Machine Intelligence Research Labs (USA)

Alberto Freitas – University of Porto (Portugal)

Alicia Troncoso – Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Spain)

Álvaro Herrero – University of Burgos (Spain)

Amy Neustein – Linguistic Technology Systems (USA)

Ana Gil – University of Salamanca (Spain)

Andre Carvalho – University of São Paulo (Brazil)

Ángel Arroyo – University of Burgos (Spain)

Anna Bartkowiak – University of Wroclaw (Poland)

Anna Burduk – University of Technology (Poland)

Antonio Bahamonde – Universidad de Oviedo at Gijón (Spain)

Antonio Peregrin – University of Huelva (Spain)

Ashraf Saad – Armstrong Atlantic State University (USA)

Aureli Soria-Frisch – Starlab Barcelona, S.L. (Spain)

Benoit Otjacques – Centre de Recherche Public (France)

Bogdan Gabrys – Bournemouth University (UK)

Bruno Baruque – University of Burgos (Spain)

Camelia Chira – Technical University Cluj-Napoca (Romania)

Carlos Cambra – University of Burgos (Spain)

Carlos Laorden – DeustoTech, University of Deusto (Spain)

Carlos Pereira – ISEC (Spain)

Cesar Analide – University of Minho (Portugal)

Cesar Hervas – Full Professor (Spain)

Cui Zhihua – Complex System and Computational Intelligence Laboratory (China)

Damian Krenczyk – Silesian University of Technology (Poland)

Daniela Perdukova – Technical Univerzity of Kosice (Czech)

Daniela Zaharie West – University of Timisoara (Romania)

David Griol – Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)

Dilip Pratihar – Department of Mechanical Engineering (Indian)

Dimitris Mourtzis – University of Patras (Greece)

Dragan Simic – University of Novi Sad (Serbia)

Edward Chlebus – Wroclaw University of Technology (Poland)

Eleni Mangina – University College Dublin (Ireland)

Enrique Onieva – Deusto Institute of Technology (Spain)

Esteban García-Cuesta – iSOCO (Spain)

Esteban Jove – University of A Coruña (Spain)

Eva Volna – Univerzity of Ostrava (Czech)

Fanny Klett – German Workforce ADL Partnership Laboratory (Germany)

Florentino Fdez-Riverola – University of Vigo (Spain)

Francesco Marcelloni – University of Pisa (Italy)

Francesco Moscato – Second University of Naples (Italy)

Francisco Herrera – University of Granada (Spain)

Francisco Javier de Cos Juez – Universidad de Oviedo (Spain)

Francisco Martínez-Álvarez – Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Spain)

George Georgoulas – TEI of Epiruw (Greece)

Georgios Ch. Sirakoulis – Democritus University of Thrace (Greece)

Gerald Schaefer – Loughborough University (UK)

Giuseppe Cicotti – National Research Council of Italy (Italy)

Hector Quintián – University of Salamanca (Spain)

Henri Pierreval – LIMOS-IFMA (France)

Horia-Nicolai Teodorescu – “Gheorghe Asachi” Technical University of Iasi (Romania)

Humberto Bustince – UPNA (Italy)

Igor Santos – University of Deusto (Spain)

Jaroslava Ailkova – KEM, FEI TU of Koaice (Czech)

Javier Nieves – University of Deusto (Spain)

Javier Sedano – Instituto tecnológico de Castilla y León (Spain)

Jose Luis Calvo-Rolle – University of A Coruña (Spain)

Jiri Pospichal – University of Ss. Cyril and Methodius (Slovakia)

Jose Gamez – University of Castilla-La Mancha (Spain)

Jose Alfredo Ferreira Costa UFRN – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (Brasil)

José Luis Casteleiro-Roca University of Coruña (Spain)

Jose Manuel Molina – Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)

José Manuel Benítez – University of Granada (Spain)

José Ramón Villar – University of Oviedo (Spain)

José Riquelme – University of Sevilla (Spain)

José Valente De Oliveira – Universidade do Algarve (Portugal)

Josef Tvrdik – University of Ostrava (Czech)

Jose-Maria Peña – Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Spain)

Jouni Lampinen – University of Vaasa (Finland)

Juan Gomez Romero – Universidad de Granada (Spain)

Juan Álvaro Muñoz Naranjo – University of Almería (Spain)

Juan Manuel Corchado – University of Salamanca (Spain)

Krzysztof Kalinowski – Silesian University of Technology (Poland)

Lenka Lhotska – Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech)

Leocadio G. Casado – University of Almeria (Spain)

Leticia Curiel – University of Burgos (Spain)

Luí­s Nunes – Instituto Universitario de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL) (Portugal)

Luis Paulo Reis – University of Minho (Portugal)

M. Chadli – University of Picardie Jules Verne (Italy)

Mª Belén Vaquerizo – University of Burgos (Spain)

Maciej Grzenda – Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)

Manuel Graña – University of Basque Country (Spain)

Manuel Mejía Lavalle – CENIDET (Spain)

Marcin Paprzycki – IBS PAN and WSM (Poland)

Marco Mora – Catholic University of Maule (China)

María Martínez Ballesteros – University of Seville (Spain)

Marí­a N. Moreno Garcí­a – University of Salamanca (Spain)

Mario Koeppen – Kyushu Institute of Technology (Japan)

Marius Balas Aurel Vlaicu – University of Arad (Romania)

Martin Macas – Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech)

Martin Stepnicka IRAFM – University of Ostrava (Czech)

Mehmet Emin Aydin – University of Bedfordshire (UK)

Michael Vrahatis – University of Patras (Greece)

Michal Wozniak – Wroclaw University of Technology (Poland)

Miroslav Buria – Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech)

Mitiche Lahcene – University of Djelfa (India)

Mohamed Mostafa – Arab Academy for Science, Technology & Maritime Transport (Egypt)

Noelia Sánchez-Maroño – University of A Coruña (Spain)

Nuño Basurto – University of Burgos (Spain)

Oliviu Matei North – University of Baia Mare (Romania)

Oscar Fontenla-Romero – University of A Coruña (Spain)

Paulo Novais – University of Minho (Portugal)

Paulo Moura Oliveira – The University of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro (UTAD)

Pedro Caballero-Lozano – CARTIF Technology Centre (Spain)

Pedro Antonio Gutierrez – University of Córdoba (Spain)

Petrica Claudiu Pop – Technical University of Cluj-Napoca (Romania)

Petro Gopych – Universal Power Systems USA-Ukraine LLC (Ukraine)

Przemyslaw Korytkowski – West Pomeranian University of Technology in Szczecin (Poland)

Ramón Ferreiro García – University of Coruña (Spain)

Raquel Redondo – University of Burgos (Spain)

Richard Duro – Universidad de Coruna (Spain)

Robert Burduk – Wroclaw University of Technology (Poland)

Roman Senkerik – TBU in Zlin (Czech Republic)

Rosa Basagoiti – Mondragon University (Spain)

Rosario Girardi – Federal Universty of Maranhão (Brazil)

Rui Sousa – University of Minho (Portugal)

Sabo Cosmin – Technical University of Cluj-Napoca (Romania)

Sebastián Ventura – Universidad de Cordoba (Spain)

Soledad Le Clainche – Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Spain)

Stefano Pizzuti – Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development (Italy)

Sung-Bae Cho – Yonsei University (South Korea)

Tzung-Pei Hong National – University of Kaohsiung (Taiwan)

Urko Zurutuza – Mondragon University (Spain)

Vaclav Snasel – University of Ostrava (Czech Republic)

Veronica Tricio – University of Burgos (Spain)

Vivian F. López – University of Salamanca (Spain)

Wei-Chiang Hong – Oriental Institute of Technology (China)

Wilfried Elmenreich – Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt (Germany)

Witold Pedrycz – University of Alberta (Canada)

Yin Hujun – University of Manchester (UK)

Zhihua Cui Taiyuan – University of Science and Technology (China)

Zita Vale GECAD – ISEP/IPP (Portugal)

Zuzana Oplatkova – Tomas Bata University in Zlin (Czech Republic)

Organizing Committee

Emilio Corchado – University of Salamanca

Héctor Quintian – University of Salamanca

David Gutiérrez Avilés – Pablo de Olavide University

Antonio Galicia de Castro – Pablo de Olavide University

Ricardo León Talavera Llames – Pablo de Olavide University

Rubén Pérez Chacón – Pablo de Olavide University

José Francisco Torres Maldonado – Pablo de Olavide University

María Martínez Ballesteros – University of Seville

Cristina Rubio Escudero – University of Seville

Carlos Cambra – University of Burgos

Nuño Basurto, University of Burgos